Wycombe

Ladies October Stableford

Division 1 was won by Jenny McFee with 37 pts, beating Sheena O'Byrne on 35 pts and Laura Carter in third on 35 pts.

Division 2 was won by Margaret Bruce on 40 pts, in second place was Penny Walker on 33 pts and IreneMitchell in third on 31 pts

Seniors September Medal

John Morgan took the honours in Division 1 with a net 68, followed by Terrance Gray second on 71 and Clyde Stirling third on net 73.

Division 2 was won by Tony Poulton with a net 72, followed by Andy Carter on net 73.

Club Matches

CBL Semi Final; Wycombe Heights 2 v Wayerstock 4

CBL; Hazlemere 3 v Wycombe Heights 3

CBL; Wycombe Heights 4 v Oakland Park 2

CBL; Princes Risborough 2.5 v Wycombe Heights 3.5

CBL; Wycombe Heights 6 v Princes Risborough 0

Wycombe Heights win division A by 12.5 points and qualify for a Home Semi Final match.

Secretary's Team Stableford Competition Sunday 2nd November

Well done to Paul Brain, Glenn Clifford, John Houchin and Ricky Mortimer on winning the team stableford competition with a score of 119 pts.

Mark Vining, Kevin Parkinson, Tom Thoma and Oliver Hardy took 2nd place with 116 pts.

Third place was John Bonner, Dave Newman, Peter Bennett and John Barnes with 106 pts.

Many thanks to all teams who entered.

October Medal

Stephen Godley won this months Division 1 medal competition with fine net 69, beating Mark Graves who scored net 72 and beat Mark Vining on countback.

Division 2 was won by Tim Hawes with a net 72, followed by Jerry Cooney on a net 73.

Links

NAPGC--R&A--BB&O--Chiltern Breakfast League--Wycombe Heights Golf Centre--English Golf Union--WHGC Procedures

Secretarysteamstableford

AGM 2014 - Wycombe Heights Golf Centre

Thursday 20th November at 7:30pm

Secretary's Team Stableford Competition Sunday 2nd November

The Secretary's team Stableford event is for teams of 4 people each playing off full handicap.

Entry Fee is £12 per team

Holes 1-6 best two scores count per hole. Holes 7-12 best 3 scores and then the grandstand finish on holes 13-18 when all four scores count!! No pressure then!!

Competition entry sheet is on the board at the Club.

Presentation Medal 2014

This year's Presentation Medal was held on Saturday 25th October.

Well done to Simon Tasker on winning the Presentation Medal competition with an impressive net 62 round.

Oliver Harvey took 2nd place with a net 67 and John Maxwell third on countback also with a net 67.